Ohio| Change
[…] Plaintiff's first five claims are based on alleged violations of FEHA. Defendants contend that all of plaintiff's claims brought under FEHA must be dismissed because plaintiff failed to timely exhaust her administrative remedies. Mot., at 3. Before a plaintiff can file a civil action based on violations of FEHA she must exhaust her administrative remedies "by filing a complaint with the Department of Fair Employment and Housing," and obtaining from DFEH "a notice of right to sue." Morgan v. Regents of the Univ. of California, 88 Cal.App.4th 52, 63 (2000) (citing Cal. Gov. Code § 12960). The FEHA provides that "[n]o complaint may be filed [with DFEH] after the expiration of one year from the date upon which the alleged unlawful practice . . . occurred." Cal. Gov. Code § 12960(d).