Ohio| Change
[…] Ex. A. Accordingly, absent an exception or a valid grounds for tolling the one-year limitations period, plaintiff did not timely exhaust her administrative remedies and her FEHA claims must be dismissed.

Section 12960 contains four statutory exceptions to the one year limitations period. See Cal. Gov. Code §§ 12960(d)(1)-(4). However, in her opposition, plaintiff only argues that the limitations period should be extended pursuant to section 12960(d)(2).2 Section 12960(d)(2) provides for an extension of up to one year, "following a rebutted presumption of the identity of the person's employer under [California Government Code] section 12928, in order to allow a person allegedly aggrieved by an unlawful practice to make a substitute identification of the actual employer." Pursuant to section 12928, "there is a rebuttable presumption that "employer," . . . includes any person or entity identified as the employer on the employee's Federal Form W-2 (Wage and Tax Statement)."