Ohio| Change
[…] Lee v. City of Los Angeles, 250 F.3d 668, 688-89 (9th Cir. 2001). Court's regularly take judicial notice of documents filed in Court proceedings. See, e.g. United States ex rel. Robinson Rancheria Citizens Council v. Borneo, 971 F.2d 244, 248 (9th Cir. 1992) ("we may take notice of proceedings in other courts, both within and without the federal judicial system, if those proceedings have a direct relation to matters at issue") (citation omitted). Accordingly, the Court grants defendants request for judicial notice.
2. The other three exceptions included in California Government Code § 12960 do not appear to apply in this case: Pursuant to section (d)(1), "if a person allegedly aggrieved by an unlawful practice first obtained knowledge of the facts of the alleged unlawful practice after the expiration of one year from the date of their occurrence," a plaintiff may obtain an extension of the limitations period "not to exceed 90 days following the expiration of that year. Here, plaintiff acknowledges that she was aware of the underlying "unlawful practice" — Dehart's acts of sexual harassment. See generally Compl.