Washington| Change
[…] Lounsburry, 468 F.3d at 1114; 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(g). Literacy or education level is a vocational factor relevant to the step five inquiry and not to the existence of disability. Silveira v. Apfel, 204 F.3d 1257, 1261 n.14 (9th Cir. 2000).

A limited education means "ability in reasoning, arithmetic, and language skills, but not enough to allow a person with these educational qualifications to do most of the more complex job duties needed in semi-skilled or skilled jobs." 20 C.F.R. § 416.964(b)(3). A 7th grade through 11th grade education is generally considered a limited education. Id. A marginal education means "ability in reasoning, arithmetic, and language skills which are needed to do simple, unskilled types of jobs." 20 C.F.R. § 416.964(b)(2). A 6th grade education or less is generally considered a marginal education. Id. The educational level below marginal education is illiteracy, which means the inability to read or write. 20 C.F.R. § 416.964(b)(1).