Ohio| Change
[…] See Dkt. 38, at 4 ("The Grand Jury further alleges that defendant . . . being required by the laws of the State of California to register as a sex offender, committed the felony offenses involving a minor charged in Counts One and Two of this First Superseding Indictment") (emphasis added).
1. If, at trial, the Court is confronted with compelling reasons to question the competency1 of any child witnesses, the Court may conduct a competency examination outside the presence of the jury. 18 U.S.C. § 3509(c) governs the procedure for conducting competency examinations of child victims and witnesses. Pursuant to this statute, "examination of a child related to competency shall normally be conducted by the court on the basis of questions submitted by the attorney for the Government and the attorney for the defendant." Id. § 3509(c)(7). Furthermore, while the court may permit an attorney to examine the child, it may not permit "a party acting as an attorney pro se to examine a child directly on competency." Id. Finally, the focus of such an examination is only to test "the child's ability to understand and answer simple questions, his understanding of the difference between truth and falsity, and his comprehension of the importance of telling the truth." IMM, 747 F.3d at 770; see also 18 U.S.C. § 3509(c)(8) ("The questions asked at the competency examination of a child . . . shall focus on determining the child's ability to understand and answer simple questions."). As already stated, the evidence plaintiff identifies speaks primarily to the accuracy of the victim-witnesses statements and the weight to be afforded their testimony.