CRIMINAL MINUTES — GENERAL
[…] Dkt. 1067. With regard to defendant's purported residence in Cambodia, the instant motion is substantively identical to defendant's previously withdrawn motion. Accordingly, in ruling on the instant motion, the Court considers the Government's opposition to defendant's earlier motion which addresses all of the issues discussed herein.3
Count Three of the First Superseding Indictment charges defendant with a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2260A. Section 2260A provides a 10-year mandatory consecutive sentencing enhancement for a defendant who, "being required by Federal or other law to register as a sex offender, commits a felony offense against a minor." In 1995, defendant was convicted of unlawful oral copulation with a minor in violation of California Penal Code section 288a(b)(1).