CRIMINAL MINUTES — GENERAL
[…] More fundamentally, defendant's argument misses the mark because as Clark and Jackson made clear, "the illicit sex act does not need to take place during the course of travel, but can occur thereafter." Jackson, 480 F.3d at 1023 (emphasis in original). Therefore, the Court rejects what defendant admits is a "novel" argument.
Id. at 18 (citations omitted). Finally, with regard to the 2013 amendment to section 2423(c), the Court explained:
At the time of the alleged crimes, § 2423(c) provided: "Any United States citizen or alien admitted for permanent residence who travels in foreign commerce, and engages in any illicit sexual conduct with another person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 30 years or both." 18 U.S.C. § 2423(c) (West 2006).