CRIMINAL MINUTES — GENERAL
[…] Jackson, 480 F.3d at 1023 (emphasis in original). Therefore, the Court rejects what defendant admits is a "novel" argument.
Id. at 18 (citations omitted). Finally, with regard to the 2013 amendment to section 2423(c), the Court explained:
At the time of the alleged crimes, § 2423(c) provided: "Any United States citizen or alien admitted for permanent residence who travels in foreign commerce, and engages in any illicit sexual conduct with another person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 30 years or both." 18 U.S.C. § 2423(c) (West 2006). After [the] March 2013 amendments, the statute now reads: "Any United States citizen or alien admitted for permanent residence who travels in foreign commerce or resides, either temporarily or permanently, in a foreign country, and engages in any illicit sexual conduct with another person shall be [punished]." 18 U.S.C. § 2423(c) (West 2013) (emphasis added). . . . [G]iven that the amended statute is phrased in the disjunctive, the Court reads the amendment to indicate that prior to 2013, a U.S. citizen had to travel in foreign commerce after § 2423(c)'s enactment to fall under the