CRIMINAL MINUTES — GENERAL
[…] Third, defendant argues that section 2423(c) was amended in 2013, and that the amendment indicates that the prior version, under which he is charged, was not intended to cover the conduct of a person, like defendant, who primarily resides in a foreign country. In an order dated November 26, 2014, this Court rejected each of these arguments. Dkt. 732.
With regard to the contention that defendant had permanently resettled in Cambodia, the Court found that, even assuming that defendant indeed resided primarily in Cambodia, this argument was unavailing:
Simply put, in enacting § 2423(c) to reach "[a]ny United States citizen or [permanent resident] who travels in foreign commerce, and engages in any illicit sexual conduct with another person," Congress did not limit the statute's applicability to citizens primarily residing in the United States. Cf. United States v.