ORDER RE: MOTION FOR JUDGMENT ON THE PLEADINGS
[…] (See id. at ¶¶ C-D). The SAC also seeks monetary damages resulting from the CRA's alleged discriminatory conduct, as well as attorney's fees and costs incurred in litigating this action. (See id. at ¶¶ E-F). The Dissolution Law makes CRA/LA, as the CRA's successor agency, responsible for all of these remedies. See Cal. Health & Safety Code §§ 34171(d)(1)(C) & 34177.3(b).
One of the enforceable obligations defined by the Dissolution Law involves "[p]ayments required by the federal government, preexisting obligations to the state or obligations imposed by state law[.]" Cal. Health & Safety Code § 34171(d)(1)(C). The SAC alleges that the CRA failed to comply with Cal.