Ohio| Change
[…] B. Discussion

"A motion to dismiss based on the running of the statute of limitations period may be granted only `if the assertions of the complaint, read with the required liberality, would not permit the plaintiff to prove the statute was tolled.'" Centaur Class Convertible Arbitrage Fund Ltd. v. Countrywide Fin. Corp., 878 F.Supp.2d 1009, 1014 (C.D. Cal. 2011) (citing Supermail Cargo, Inc. v. United States, 68 F.3d 1204, 1206-07 (9th Cir. 1995)).

1. Plaintiff's Claim for Avoidance of Fraudulent Transfers

California Civil Code § 3439.09(a) sets out the statute of limitations for a claim of fraudulent transfer. Section 3439.09(a) states:

A cause of action with respect to a transfer or obligation under this chapter is extinguished unless action is brought . . . not later than four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, not later than one year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant.

Plaintiff's Complaint alleges that "[p]rior to on or after March 3, 2015, Plan Trustee had no knowledge, notice or reason to suspect that Defendant had engaged in the Fraudulent Transfers which are the subject of this action."