Ohio| Change
[…] Aug. 31, 2015). As of the filing of the Motion, Plaintiff's attorneys have filed the Complaint, the Motion to Remand, and opposed the Motion to Dismiss. This is unlikely to amount to $35,000 in attorneys' fees.

The parties discuss whether the share of the penalties the California Labor & Workforce Development Agency ("LWDA") receives should be included in calculating the amount-in-controversy. Plaintiff contends that 75% of the $31,700 amount should not be included in the amount-in-controversy as that share is allotted to the LWDA. (Motion at 4.) See Cal. Lab. Code § 2699(l) ("[C]ivil penalties recovered by aggrieved employees shall be distributed as follows: 75 percent to the Labor and Workforce Development Agency for enforcement of labor laws and education of employers and employees about their rights and responsibilities under this code, to be continuously appropriated to supplement and not supplant the funding to the agency for those purposes; and 25 percent to the aggrieved employees."). Given Defendants' failure to show the amount-in-controversy has otherwise been met, the Court declines to reach this question.

IV. CONCLUSION