Washington| Change
[…] V. The Admission of De la Cruz' Preliminary Hearing Testimony Does Not Entitle Petitioner to Federal Habeas Relief.

A. Introduction

California's hearsay rule permits the admission of former testimony if: (1) the witness is unavailable; and (2) the party against whom the former testimony is offered was a party to the prior proceeding and had the right and opportunity to cross-examine the witness with an interest and motive similar to that which that party has at the present hearing. See Cal. Evid. Code § 1291(a)(2). California Evidence Code section 240 defines the term "unavailable as a witness" to include a situation in which the proponent of the absent witness' statement "has exercised due diligence but has been unable to procure his or her attendance by the court's process." Cal. Evid. Code § 240(a)(5).

Petitioner contends the trial court improperly admitted the preliminary hearing testimony of Richard de la Cruz following the court's determination that De la Cruz was "unavailable" to testify at trial.