DISCOVERY MATTER
[…] DISCOVERY MATTER
FIRST AMENDED PROTECTIVE ORDER REGARDING CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION
GAIL J. STANDISH, Magistrate Judge.
THE COURT, having considered the Stipulation of the parties to enter an order governing the confidentiality of materials discovered in this action, HEREBY ORDERS THAT:
1. Good Cause Statement. Plaintiffs have brought suit under, inter alia, the federal Defend Trade Secrets Act. 18 U.S.C. § 1835(a) provides in pertinent part that: "In any prosecution or other proceeding under this chapter, the court shall enter such orders and take such other action as may be necessary and appropriate to preserve the confidentiality of trade secrets, consistent with the requirements of the Federal Rules of Criminal and Civil Procedure, the Federal Rules of Evidence, and all other applicable laws."
This action is likely to involve claimed trade secrets, customer and pricing lists and other valuable commercial, financial, technical and proprietary information for which special protection from public disclosure and from use for any purpose other than prosecution of this action is warranted.