VIRGINIA A. PHILLIPS, Chief District Judge.
[…] (Id. at 15.) "Probable cause does not require proof beyond a reasonable doubt." United States v. Noster, 590 F.3d 624, 629 (9th Cir. 2009). Probable cause exists when, "under the totality of the circumstances known to the officer, a prudent person would have concluded that there was a fair probability that the suspect had committed or was committing a crime." Id. at 629-30. The facts presented by Abernathy show a fair probability that Plaintiff's response to the bite was unreasonable. See also Cal. Penal Code § 13701(b) ("The dominant aggressor is the person determined to be the most significant, rather than the first, aggressor.").
Plaintiff's remaining objections are without merit.