MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER AFFIRMING COMMISSIONER
[…] Finally, the ALJ also rejected Dr. Padua's conclusion that Plaintiff was unable to work because it was "an opinion on an issue reserved to the Commissioner." (AR 33.) Indeed, Dr. Padua's opinion that Plaintiff was unable to meet competitive standards in every category of mental ability and aptitude (AR 1185-86) and was incapable of completing a 40-hour workweek without decompensating (AR 938) was essentially an opinion on Plaintiff's ultimate disability status, which the ALJ was not obligated to accept. See § 416.927(d)(1) ("A statement by a medical source that you are `disabled' or `unable to work' does not mean that we will determine that you are disabled."); SSR 96-5p, 1996 WL 374183, at *5 (July 2, 1996) (treating-source opinions that person is disabled or unable to work "can never be entitled to controlling weight or given special significance"); see also McLeod v.