Washington| Change
[…] Superior Court, 14 Cal.4th 814, 819, 59 Cal.Rptr.2d 756, 927 P.2d 1260 (1997) ("the existence of a duty is a question of law for the court") (citations omitted)).
6. The Court must conduct an independent review of the record when a habeas petitioner challenges the sufficiency of the evidence. See Jones v. Wood, 114 F.3d 1002, 1008 (9th Cir. 1997).
7. The existence of a legal duty for a dog owner to exercise reasonable control over a dangerous dog for the protection of others is found in both California criminal statute and in California common law. Under California Penal Code section 399, a felony occurs when any person "owning or having custody or control of a mischievous animal, knowing its propensities, willfully suffers it to go at large, or keeps it without ordinary care, and the animal, while so at large, or while not kept with ordinary care," causes serious bodily injury or death to another. See Cal. Penal Code § 399. "The basic purpose of section 399 is to protect people against fatal attacks by `mischievous animals,' where the victim is in no way at fault for the attack.