RONALD S.W. LEW, Senior District Judge.
[…] Diversity jurisdiction is lacking, as Plaintiff is a California resident, ROWW is a California corporation, Represent is a California LLC, and the Complaint-initially filed in state court—lacks allegations as to an amount-in-controversy exceeding $75,000. Compl. ¶¶ 1-3.
The only other option is federal question jurisdiction. Federal question jurisdiction could be conferred through a copyright infringement or other claim asserted under the Copyright Act. 28 U.S.C. § 1338(a)("[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to . . . copyrights.") But even if Plaintiff did have a viable copyright infringement claim to confer federal question jurisdiction and the Court could potentially assert supplemental jurisdiction over the remaining state law claims, 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a), Plaintiff has not alleged or advised the Court