Washington| Change
[…] See Polo Fashions, Inc. v. Dick Bruhn, Inc., 793 F.2d 1132, 1135-36 (9th Cir. 1986). Fourth, this district has seen an expansion of cases with defendants trafficking in the pirated movie and television DVD industry, and a permanent injunction would serve the public interest by deterring these individuals. See, e.g., Jacek, 2013 WL 12134186. Thus, the Court grants Plaintiff's request for a permanent injunction.

b. Statutory Damages

17 U.S.C. § 504 provides, in relevant part: "an infringer of copyright is liable for either — (1) the copyright owner's actual damages and any additional profits of the infringer . . . or (2) statutory damages." 17 U.S.C. § 504(a). A "copyright owner may elect . . . to recover . . . an award of statutory damages . . . in a sum of not less than $750 or more than $30,000 as the court considers just." 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(1). "In a case where the copyright owner sustains the burden of proving, and the court finds, that infringement was committed willfully, the court in its discretion may increase the award of statutory damages to a sum of not more than $150,000." 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(2).