Washington| Change
[…] c. The Sum of Money at Stake

"Under the [fourth] Eitel factor, the court must consider the amount of money at stake in relation to the seriousness of Defendant's conduct." PepsiCo, Inc. v. Cal. Sec. Cans, 238 F.Supp.2d 1172, 1176 (C.D. Cal. 2002). The Court will review declarations, calculations, and other damages documentation to determine whether the sum of money at stake is appropriate. HICA Educ. Loan Corp. v. Warne, No. 11-CV-04287-LHK, 2012 WL 1156402, at *3 (N.D. Cal. Apr. 6, 2012).

Plaintiff requests $240,000 in statutory damages pursuant to 17 U.S.C. § 504(c); $8,400 in attorneys' fees; and post-judgment interest pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a). Mot. 2:3-9.

The Copyright Act permits a copyright owner to recover "statutory damages for all infringements involved in the action . . . in a sum of not less than $750 or more than $30,000 as the court considers just." 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(1). Plaintiff seeks $10,000 for each of the twenty-four copyright infringements. The Complaint sufficiently pleads that Defendant willfully infringed the Program by selling DVDs whose cover art was "inconsistent with and inferior to authorized versions of these products."