Ohio| Change
[…] Id. A claim of insufficient evidence is reviewed de novo, meaning that, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the government, the Court must determine whether "any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." United States v. Jiang, 476 F.3d 1026, 1029 (9th Cir. 2007). If the evidence is insufficient to support any element of the charged crime, a defendant's conviction must be reversed.

Section 14601.2(a) provides that "[a] person shall not drive a motor vehicle at any time when that person's driving privilege is suspended or revoked for a conviction of a violation of Section 23152 or 23153 if the person so driving has knowledge of the suspension or revocation."2 Cal. Veh. Code § 14601.2(a) (emphasis added). Sections 23152 and 23153, in turn, prohibit driving under the influence of alcoholic beverages. Thus, to establish Mr. Corral's guilt under Section 14601.2(a), the government had to prove, among other things, that Mr.