Washington| Change
[…] (In re JSJF Corp.), 344 B.R. 94, 99 (9th Cir. BAP 2006).

IV. DISCUSSION

A. The Debtor and/or Appellant Were Afforded Due Process.

Appellant argues that the Court did not provide adequate notice or an opportunity to be heard when it sua sponte dismissed the case, that is, when it dismissed the case when there was no motion to dismiss or order to show cause pending.

Although a bankruptcy case may be dismissed sua sponte, "the concept of procedural due process requires a notice and an opportunity to be heard." In re Tennant, 318 B.R. 860, 870 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. 2004). As relevant here, 11 U.S.C. § 102(1) defines "after notice and a hearing" to mean "after such notice as is appropriate in the particular circumstances, and such opportunity for a hearing as is appropriate in the particular circumstances . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 102(1)(A). "Thus, the concept of notice and a hearing is flexible and depends on what is appropriate in the particular circumstance." In re Tennant, 318 B.R. at 870. "The essential point is that the court should give counsel a meaningful opportunity to be heard."