Ohio| Change
[…] Plaintiff presented evidence of his VA rating to the Appeals Council. VA records indicated that Plaintiff has a 70% disability rating due to his major depressive disorder. (T at 846, 913). The Appeals Council considered this evidence and decided it did not provide a basis for changing the ALJ's decision. (T at 2).

The Appeals Council is required to consider "new and material" evidence if it "relates to the period on or before the date of the [ALJ's] hearing decision." 20 C.F.R. § 404.970(b); see also § 416.1470(b). The Appeals Council "will then review the case if it finds that the [ALJ]'s action, findings, or conclusion is contrary to the weight of the evidence currently of record." 20 C.F.R. § 404.970(b); see § 416.1470(b)."