Ohio| Change
[…] D. New Evidence

Plaintiff provided the Social Security Appeals Council with a Medical Source Statement from Dr. James Lin, her treating neurologist. Dr. Lin opened that because of "severe" low back pain, Plaintiff could not lift/carry more than 10 pounds, could stand/walk for ½ an hour at a time, and could stand/walk for no more than 1 hour in an 8-hour workday. (T at 943).

The Appeals Council is required to consider "new and material" evidence if it "relates to the period on or before the date of the [ALJ's] hearing decision." 20 C.F.R. § 404.970(b); see also § 416.1470(b). The Appeals Council "will then review the case if it finds that the [ALJ]'s action, findings, or conclusion is contrary to the weight of the evidence currently of record." 20 C.F.R. § 404.970(b); see § 416.1470(b)."