Washington| Change
[…] Lincoln's first argument rests on the ocean shipping provisions of the Shipping Act, 46 U.S.C. § 40101 et seq. Under the Shipping Act, an ocean common-carrier like CMA may not "provide service . . . not in accordance with the rates, charges, classifications, rules, and practices contained in a tariff published or a service contract" filed with the Federal Maritime Commission. Id. § 41104(2)(A). Nor may CMA "engage in any unfair or unjustly discriminatory practice in the matter of rates or charges" or "give any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage" with respect to any port. Id. §§ 41104(5), 41104(9).