Ohio| Change
[…] Penal Code §§ 667(c)(5); 1170.12(a)(5). Petitioner appears to argue that this Three Strikes Law provision entitles Petitioner to earn 20% credits. However, this provision is a limitation, not an authorization; the provision prescribes a maximum, not a minimum. See In re Cervera, 24 Cal.4th 1073, 1078, 103 Cal.Rptr.2d 762, 16 P.3d 176 (2001) (20% credit limitation does not authorize credits against indeterminate sentences "or indeed against any terms of imprisonment").

Moreover, California Penal Code section 2933.1(a) provides: "Notwithstanding any other law, any person who is convicted of a felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 shall accrue no more than 15 percent of worktime credit. . . ." Under section 2933.1, a "defendant convicted of a violent felony can earn a maximum of 15 percent in custody credits, thereby ensuring that he or she serves at least 85 percent of the sentence imposed." People v.