Washington| Change
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b)(3).

Even assuming the deposition testimony did not trigger the 30-day removal period under § 1446(b)(3) because it did not constitute an "other paper" under § 1446(b), the removal was still untimely. Defendant concedes that it received a rough transcript of the deposition on March 6, 2018, the day after the deposition. (See Dkt. 20-1, Declaration of Jack S. Sholkoff at ¶ 11). Yet, defendant did not remove the action until April 18, 2018, (see Dkt. 3, NOR), more than 30 days later.

Defendant asserts that it was prohibited by a state statute, Cal. Code Civ. P. § 2025.540(b), from relying on the rough draft transcript to support its removal petition. (See Dkt. 20, Opp. at 15). Cal. Code Civ. P. § 2025.540(b) provides that "[w]hen prepared as a rough draft transcript, the transcript of the deposition may not be certified and may not be used, cited, or transcribed as the certified transcript of the deposition proceedings" and "may not be cited or used in any way or at any time to rebut or contradict the certified transcript[.]"

Defendant has not put forth any federal authority suggesting or indicating that the meaning or scope of "other paper" under § 1446, a federal statute, can be defined or limited by a state statute or rule.5 (See, generally, Dkt. 20, Opp. at 14-16).