Washington| Change
[…] Additionally, federal habeas corpus relief may be granted "only on the ground that [Petitioner] is in custody in violation of the Constitution or laws or treaties of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 2254(a). In conducting habeas review, a court may determine the issue of whether the petition satisfies section 2254(a) prior to, or in lieu of, applying the standard of review set forth in section 2254(d). Frantz v. Hazey, 533 F.3d 724, 736-37 (9th Cir. 2008) (en banc).

DISCUSSION

I. State Law Governing Criminal Defendants Found to be Insane

California Penal Code section 1026(a) provides that, where a criminal defendant has been found to have been insane at the time the offense was committed, "unless it appears to the court that the sanity of the defendant has been recovered fully," the court may order the defendant committed to the "State Department of State Hospitals" or any other appropriate facility for care and treatment.