Washington| Change
[…] E. Negligence

The FAC alleges an Eleventh Claim for "state law negligence" against the County and the Supervisor Defendants. Defendants contend that Plaintiff has identified no statutory basis for the County's tort liability. "Under California law a public entity is not liable under a claim brought by a plaintiff unless liability is provided for by statute or required by the state or federal constitution." Garcia v. City of Merced, 637 F.Supp.2d 731, 746 (E.D. Cal. 2008). Plaintiff's Opposition points to California Government Code Section 845.6, which provides that "a public employee, and the public entity where the employee is acting within the scope of his employment, is liable if the employee knows or has reason to know that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and he fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care." Cal. Gov. Code § 845.6 (emphasis added). Defendants' reply does not address Section 845.6, and the court deems the argument abandoned with respect to the County.

Petitioner's theory of liability is less clear with respect to the Supervisor Defendants.