AMENDED REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION OF U.S. MAGISTRATE JUDGE
[…] (1) the resources of the facility contemplated;
(2) the nature and circumstances of the offense;
(3) the history and characteristics of the prisoner;
(4) any statement by the court that imposed the sentence—
(A) concerning the purposes for which the sentence to imprisonment was determined to be warranted; or
(B) recommending a type of penal or correctional facility as appropriate; and
(5) any pertinent policy statement issued by the Sentencing Commission pursuant to section 994(a)(2) of title 28.
18 U.S.C. § 3621(b). In exercising its authority under § 3621(b), the BOP has established a classification system for inmates and prisons that is laid out in BOP Program Statement 5100.08.1 18 U.S.C. § 3625 states that the APA "do[es] not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under this subchapter," i.e., including determinations under § 3621(b).