Ohio| Change
[…] VI. CONCLUSION

Accordingly, the Magistrate Judge's conviction and sentence are AFFIRMED.

IT IS SO ORDERED.

FootNotes


1. This Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331 and Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 58(g)(2)(B). Rule 58(g)(2)(B) states in part: "A defendant may appeal a magistrate judge's judgment of conviction or sentence to a district judge within 14 days of its entry. To appeal, the defendant must file a notice with the clerk specifying the judgment being appealed and must serve a copy on an attorney for the government."
2. 18 U.S.C. § 113(a) states: "Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, is guilty of an assault shall be punished as follows: . . . (5) Simple assault, by a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than six months, or both."
3. Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure Rule 58(g)(1) states: "the Federal Rules of Appellate Procedure govern an appeal from a district judge's order or a judgment of conviction or sentence."
4. The parties do not dispute that partial legislative jurisdiction is sufficient basis for jurisdiction.