CORMAC J. CARNEY, District Judge.
[…] Dow Chem. Corp., 494 F.3d 1203, 1206 (9th Cir. 2007)). Conversely, "if there is any possibility that the state law might impose liability on a resident defendant under the circumstances alleged in the complaint, the federal court cannot find that joinder of the resident defendant was fraudulent, and remand is necessary." Id. at 1044.
Plaintiffs seek recovery for violations of the California Labor Code under PAGA. Under PAGA, current or former aggrieved employees are deputized to bring a civil action against any "person" to recover civil penalties for Labor Code violations. Cal. Lab. Code § 2699(a). An "aggrieved employee" is "any person who was employed by the alleged violator and against whom one or more of the alleged violations was committed." Id. § 2699(c). Thus, Plaintiffs have standing to bring a PAGA claim only against their former or current employers. Although JEMC was Plaintiffs' employer in name, Plaintiffs allege that JEMC and JES operated as Plaintiffs' joint employers in practice. (FAC ¶¶ 5-6.)