OTIS D. WRIGHT, II, District Judge.
[…] (Opp'n 6-8.)
An FLSA action must be "commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, except that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years" of accrual. 29 U.S.C. § 255(a). An FLSA action commences "on the date when the complaint is filed, if [the individual claimant] is specifically named as a party plaintiff in the complaint and his written consent to become a party plaintiff is filed on such date in the court in which the action is brought." Id. § 256(a) (emphasis added). "[I]f such written consent was not so filed . . . [the action commences] on the subsequent date on which such written consent is filed in the court in which the action was commenced." Id. § 256(b); see also Ketchum v. City of Vallejo, 523 F.Supp.2d 1150, 1155 (E.D. Cal. 2007) ("When a `collective action' is filed under § 216(b) all plaintiffs, including named plaintiffs are required to file a consent to suit form with the court in which the action is brought.").