Ohio| Change
[…] The ALJ erred by failing to address this apparent conflict in light of Plaintiff's inability to communicate in English. See Massachi, 486 F.3d at 1153-54; Pinto, 249 F.3d 840, 846 (9th Cir. 2001) (ALJ erred by failing to clarify how claimant's inability to speak English factored into his analysis that claimant could perform her past relevant work, given that the DOT description required language ability above what the claimant possessed). Indeed, the ALJ does not seem to have considered Plaintiff's language limitation in any respect, despite the requirement to do so. See 42 U.S.C. § 1383(c)(1)(A) (requiring the Commissioner to "specifically take into account any. . . . linguistic limitation of [the claimant] (including any lack of facility with the English language) in determining, with respect to the eligibility of such individual for benefits. . . ."); 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1564(b), 416.964(b) (providing that the Commissioner will consider a claimant's inability to communicate in English when evaluating the claimant's educational background as a vocational factor "[b]ecause English is the dominant language of the country, [and] it may be