PAUL A. BONIN, Judge.
[…] Aside from the identity of the offender, all other elements of the crime of second-degree murder were established by direct evidence. The medical evidence introduced at trial, discussed infra, demonstrates that the injuries leading to Lionel's death were the result of intentional acts of cruelty. Mr. Lawrence suggests that the element of his identity was based on only circumstantial evidence and that the prosecution did not establish his identity as the perpetrator beyond a reasonable doubt. In cases in which an essential element of the crime is not proven by direct evidence, La. R.S. 15:438 applies. R.S. 15:438 states the rule as to circumstantial evidence: "assuming every fact to be proved that the evidence tends to prove, in order to convict, it must exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence." By reading this evidentiary statute alongside the constitutional requirements of Jackson, the Louisiana Supreme Court recognized a test for evaluating the sufficiency of circumstantial evidence in State v. Shapiro, 431 So.2d 372, 385 (La.1982) (on rehearing).