PAUL A. BONIN, Judge.
[…] La. R.S. 14:93 defines cruelty to juveniles, in pertinent part, as "[t]he intentional or criminally negligent mistreatment or neglect by anyone seventeen years of age or older of any child under the age of seventeen whereby unjustifiable pain or suffering is caused to said child." Second degree cruelty to juveniles, defined by La. R.S. 14:93.2.3 A(1), is "the intentional or criminally negligent mistreatment or neglect by anyone over the age of seventeen to any child under the age of seventeen which causes serious bodily injury or neurological impairment to that child." Finally, La. R.S. 14:12 defines criminal negligence as follows:
Aside from the identity of the offender, all other elements of the crime of second-degree murder were established by direct evidence.