State of California (2003) 105 Cal.App.4th 849, 854 [129 Cal.Rptr.2d 701] ["It is established that an action lies under section 526a ... to enforce the government's duty to collect funds due the State."]; see also Cornelius v. Los Angeles County etc. Authority (1996) 49 Cal.App.4th 1761, 1775-1776 [57 Cal.Rptr.2d 618] and decisions cited.)
Waste does not encompass the great majority of governmental outlays of money or the time of salaried governmental employees, nor does it apply to
Daar v. Alvord cannot be understood without appreciating the role played by article XIII, section 32, which provides: "No legal or equitable process shall issue in any proceeding in any court against this State or any officer thereof to prevent or enjoin the collection of any tax. After payment of a tax claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to recover the tax paid, with interest, in such manner as may be provided by the Legislature."
It is easy to discern why Daar v. Alvord became the prime focus of the parties' dispute. The case involved one of the first decisions in the wake of the passage of Proposition 13 to consider the sea change that measure wrought in the assessment and collection of ad valorem real property taxes.