If the defect can be cured, then the judgment of dismissal must be reversed to allow the plaintiff an opportunity to do so. The plaintiff bears the burden of demonstrating a reasonable possibility to cure any defect by amendment. [Citations.]'" (Batt, supra, 155 Cal.App.4th 65, 71, quoting Flying Dutchman, supra, 93 Cal.App.4th 1129, 1134-1135.)
However strict the concept of standing may be in other contexts, it has been considerably relaxed by section 526a, which provides in pertinent part: "An action to obtain a judgment, restraining and preventing any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or other property of a county, town, city or city and county of the state, may be maintained against any officer thereof, or any agent, or other person, acting in its behalf, either by a citizen resident therein, or by a corporation, who is assessed for and is liable to pay, or, within one year before the commencement of the action, has paid, a tax therein. This section does not affect any right of action in favor of a county, city, town, or city and county, or any public officer; provided, that no injunction shall be granted restraining the offering for sale, sale, or issuance of any municipal bonds for public improvements or public utilities...."
In point of fact, this liberality has twice outrun the literal statutory language. Notwithstanding the plain language of section 526a identifying the plaintiff as "a citizen resident," it can be invoked by nonresident taxpayers. (Irwin v.