Blue Shield contends that section 332 does not apply because Blue Shield is a health care service plan, not an insurance company. Blue Shield also contends, "[E]ven if [s]ection 332 did apply to Blue Shield, it is highly questionable whether it would require Blue Shield to disclose health care service plan pricing options." Assuming, only for purposes of this opinion, that section 332 applies to Blue Shield, we conclude that this provision would not require Blue Shield to disclose to the Levines how they could have lowered their monthly health care premiums.
Section 332 provides: "Each party to a contract of insurance shall communicate to the other, in good faith, all facts within his knowledge which are or which he believes to be material to the contract and as to which he makes no warranty, and which the other has not the means of ascertaining."
The holding in Pastoria v. Nationwide Ins. (2003) 112 Cal.App.4th 1490, 1492-1493 [6 Cal.Rptr.3d 148] (Pastoria), on which the Levines heavily rely, is not to the contrary.