ALDRICH, J.
[…] The court also denied Braverman's motion for $45,000 in attorney fees. Cohen's timely appeal and Braverman's cross-appeal followed.
Cohen contends that the corporation was an unadjudicated asset (§ 2556), and that discovery is necessary to determine whether it was unadjudicated.
Braverman contends the trial court erred in denying his motion for attorney fees.
Section 2556 reads: "In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage . . . the court has continuing jurisdiction to award community estate assets or community estate liabilities to the parties that have not been previously adjudicated by a judgment in the proceeding. A party may file a post judgment motion or order to show cause in the proceeding in order to obtain adjudication of any community estate asset or liability omitted or not adjudicated by the judgment. In these cases, the court shall equally divide the omitted or unadjudicated community estate asset or liability, unless the court finds upon good cause shown that the interests of justice require an unequal division of the asset or liability." (Italics added.)
Citing the rule that the mere mention of an asset is not an adjudication of property rights (Brunson v. Brunson (1985) 168 Cal.App.3d 786, 788 & Miller v.