Civil Code section 1714, subdivision (c)
[…] (c).) Similar directive language was adopted as an amendment to Civil Code section 1714. (Civ. Code, § 1714, subd. (b).)" (Salem v. Superior Court (1989) 211 Cal.App.3d 595, 599-600 [259 Cal.Rptr. 447].) In 1978, the Legislature enacted subdivision (c) of Civil Code section 1714.
Also enacted in 1978, the original version of section 25602.1 provided a narrow exception to the broad immunity created by section 25602 and Civil Code section 1714. Under former section 25602.1, civil liability could be imposed on a licensee who "sells, furnishes, gives, or causes to be sold, furnished or given away" an alcoholic beverage to an obviously intoxicated minor. (Former § 25602.1; Zieff v. Weinstein (1987) 191 Cal.App.3d 243, 248 [236 Cal.Rptr. 536].)