Civil Code section 1714, subdivision (c)
[…] Chaney, J., and Johnson, J., concurred.
On January 1, 2011, an amended version of Civil Code section 1714 will take effect which adds subdivision (d) to provide: "Nothing in subdivision (c) shall preclude a claim against a parent, guardian, or another adult who knowingly furnishes alcoholic beverages at his or her residence to a person under 21 years of age, in which case, notwithstanding subdivision (b), the furnishing of the alcoholic beverage may be found to be the proximate cause of resulting injuries or death." (Stats. 2010, ch. 154, § 1.)
Section 25602.1 provides: "Notwithstanding subdivision (b) of Section 25602, a cause of action may be brought by or on behalf of any person who has suffered injury or death against any person licensed, or required to be licensed, pursuant to Section 23300, or any person authorized by the federal government to sell alcoholic beverages on a military base or other federal enclave, who sells, furnishes, gives or causes to be sold, furnished or given away any alcoholic beverage, and
The portions of section 25602.1 in italics and bold type are at issue in this appeal. We refer to the italicized portion as the "required to be licensed" clause and the bold portion as the "any other person who sells" clause.