Ohio| Change
[…] In legal terms, TWC contends that the portion of the damages awarded representing past medical expenses was not supported by substantial evidence and was, for that reason, excessive.

Code of Civil Procedure section 657 provides the proper procedure for TWC to challenge the damage award: "The verdict may be vacated and any other decision may be modified or vacated, in whole or in part, and a new or further trial granted on all or part of the issues, on the application of the party aggrieved, for . . . [¶] . . . [¶]

5. Excessive or inadequate damages." Moreover, Code of Civil Procedure section 662.5 specifies that "In any civil action where after trial by jury an order granting a new trial limited to the issue of damages would be proper, the trial court may in its discretion: [¶] (b) If the ground for granting a new trial is excessive damages, make its order granting the new trial subject to the condition that the motion for a new trial is denied if the party in whose favor the verdict has been rendered consents to a reduction of so much thereof as the court in its independent judgment determines from the evidence to be fair and reasonable." "The Legislature has provided an exclusive remedy for a trial court to employ where some damages are properly awarded but the amount is excessive. That is through a remittitur pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 662.5." (Teitel v.