Ohio| Change
[…] We begin with a discussion of the propriety of TWC's motion for partial judgment notwithstanding the verdict.

DISCUSSION

1. Partial judgment notwithstanding the verdict

Code of Civil Procedure section 629 permits the grant of a judgment notwithstanding the verdict ("JNOV") "when a motion for a directed verdict for the aggrieved party should have been granted had a previous motion been made." Thus, "The trial court's discretion in granting a motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict is severely limited" (Garretson v. Harold I. Miller (2002) 99 Cal.App.4th 563, 568, citations omitted), and "is identical to his power to grant a directed verdict." (Teitel v.