Ohio| Change
[…] Thus, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in determining that the judgment was not taken against appellant through his excusable mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or neglect. (§ 473, subd. (b).) "The courts do not act as guardians for those who are grossly careless with their affairs. [Citations.]" (Conway v. Municipal Court, supra, 107 Cal.App.3d at p. 1018.)

The Judgment Is Not Void

Section 594, subdivision (a), provides that if an issue of fact is to be tried in a party's absence, "proof shall first be made to the satisfaction of the court that the . . . party has had 15 days' notice of such trial . . . ." Appellant contends that the judgment is void because he was not provided with the requisite 15 days' notice.

Appellant's contention lacks merit.