Washington| Change
[…] Battin (1978) 77 Cal.App.3d 635, 637, superceded by statute on other grounds as explained in People v. Conner (1983) 34 Cal.3d 141, 147; Groat, supra, 19 Cal.App.4th at p. 1232.)

In addition to defining a criminal offense, section 424 also defines a complete defense to the crime:

"This section does not apply to the incidental and minimal use of public resources authorized by Section 8314 of the Government Code." (§ 424, subd. (c), italics added)

Government Code section 8314

Government Code section 8314 addresses the use of public resources for unauthorized purposes, and provides for the imposition of civil penalties against "any elected state or local officer, including any state or local appointee, employee, or consultant," who uses or permits others to use "public resources" for a campaign activity, or for "personal or other purposes" not authorized by law. (Gov. Code, § 8314, subd. (a).) Subdivision (b)(1) defines "[p]ersonal purpose" as activities for personal enjoyment or private gain, and states that a personal purpose "does not include the incidental and minimal use of public resources, such as equipment or office space, for personal purposes, including an occasional telephone call." (Italics added) In addition, Government Code section 8314, subdivision (e) states: