Ohio| Change
[…] See Dale v. Louisiana Secretary of State, 07-2020 (La.App. 1 Cir. 10/11/07); 971 So.2d 1136, 1145. The short time delays are in the interest of the electorate, not the private litigants. City of Donaldsonville v. State, 99-1582 (La.App. 1 Cir. 6/23/00); 764 So.2d 339, 344, writ denied, 00-2257 (La.10/27/00); 772 So.2d 654.

"An action objecting to candidacy shall be commenced in a court of competent jurisdiction within seven days after the close of qualifications for candidates in the primary election." La.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 18:493. After the expiration of the time period set forth, "no action shall be commenced objecting to candidacy based on the grounds for objection to candidacy contained in R.S. 18:492." La.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 18:493. Further, La.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 18:1405(A) provides:

An action objecting to candidacy shall be instituted not later than 4:30 p.m. of the seventh day after the close of qualifications for candidates in the primary or first party primary election.