The only undeveloped beachfront property (the subject property) in the City of Malibu (the city) on Broad Beach is owned by Malibu Bay Company
[…] Department of Forestry & Fire Protection (1997) 53 Cal.App.4th 1, 10 [61 Cal.Rptr.2d 536]; Laupheimer v. State of California, supra, 200 Cal.App.3d at pp. 458-459.)
As explained previously, once the secretary certifies a regulatory program, as occurred here, an administrative agency is exempted from the requirements
The substantive and procedural components for environmental documentation used in a certified regulatory program, which are pertinent to this appeal, are those specified in Public Resources Code section 21080.5, subdivision (d)(2)(B), (D), (F) and (3), and Guidelines section 15252, subdivision (a). Although we refer to them in footnote 8, ante, for clarity purposes, we reiterate here the relevant requirements imposed by Public Resources Code section 21080.5, subdivision (d)(2)(B), (D), (F) and (3): "To qualify for certification pursuant to this section, a regulatory program shall require the utilization of an interdisciplinary approach that will ensure the integrated use of the natural and social sciences in decisionmaking and that shall meet all of the following criteria: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) The rules and regulations adopted by the administering agency for the regulatory program do all of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (B) Include guidelines for the orderly evaluation of proposed activities and the preparation of the plan or other written documentation in a manner consistent with the environmental protection purposes of the regulatory program. [¶] . . . [¶] (D) Require that final action on the proposed activity include the written responses of the issuing authority to significant environmental points raised during the evaluation process. [¶] . . . [¶]