The only undeveloped beachfront property (the subject property) in the City of Malibu (the city) on Broad Beach is owned by Malibu Bay Company
[…] (McAllister v. California Coastal Com., supra,
Plaintiffs challenge the trial court's ruling that the commission complied with the various Coastal Act provisions. They argue the local coastal program amendment does not conform to the policies of the certified land use plan regarding the protection of dune environmentally sensitive habitat areas and the minimum lot size requirement.
Public Resources Code section 30108.6 identifies the components of a local coastal program: "`Local coastal program' means a local government's (a) land use plans, (b) zoning ordinances, (c) zoning district maps, and (d) within sensitive coastal resources areas, other implementing actions, which, when taken together, meet the requirements of, and implement the provisions and policies of, this division at the local level." (See Yost v. Thomas, supra, 36 Cal.3d at p. 566.) The term "land use plan[]" in Public Resources Code section 30108.6 is defined in Public Resources Code section 30108.5 as follows, "`Land use plan' means the relevant portions of a local