Washington| Change
[…] (Textron Financial Corp. v. National Union Fire Ins. Co. (2004) 118 Cal.App.4th 1061, 1072 ["reliance on general common law principles to support a cause of action for unfair competition is unavailing"].)

Plaintiffs attempt to base their claim on certain statutory provisions; however, those statutes do not apply to the circumstances presented here. For example, plaintiffs argue that BPWCP's retention of the PayPoint fees violates Civil Code section 731.05. That statute provides in part: "(c) All income, after payment of expenses properly chargeable to it, shall be paid and delivered to the tenant or retained by him if already in his possession or held for accumulation where legally so directed by the terms of the transaction by which the principal was established. . . ." Civil Code section 731.04 is part of the Legal Estates Principal and Income Law, which governs "the ascertainment of income and principal and the apportionment of receipts and expenses between tenants and remaindermen in all cases where a principal has been established without the