Washington| Change
[…] Plaintiffs attempt to base their claim on certain statutory provisions; however, those statutes do not apply to the circumstances presented here. For example, plaintiffs argue that BPWCP's retention of the PayPoint fees violates Civil Code section 731.05. That statute provides in part: "(c) All income, after payment of expenses properly chargeable to it, shall be paid and delivered to the tenant or retained by him if already in his possession or held for accumulation where legally so directed by the terms of the transaction by which the principal was established. . . ." Civil Code section 731.04 is part of the Legal Estates Principal and Income Law, which governs "the ascertainment of income and principal and the apportionment of receipts and expenses between tenants and remaindermen in all cases where a principal has been established without the interposition of a trust." (Civ. Code, §§ 731, 731.04.) Because the instant case does not involve the allocation of income and principal between tenants and remaindermen, Civil Code section 731.05 cannot serve either as a basis for relief or as the foundation for plaintiffs' UCL claim.