Washington| Change
[…] [Citation.]" (Oregel v. American Isuzu Motors, Inc. (2001) 90 Cal.App.4th 1094, 1100.)

We cannot reweigh the credibility of witnesses or resolve conflicts in the evidence. (Rufo v. Simpson (2001) 86 Cal.App.4th 573, 622.) Further, this court is bound by implied findings made by the trial court, such as rejecting a witness's testimony. (Stafford v. Mach (1998) 64 Cal.App.4th 1174, 1182.) Pure questions of law, such as the applicability and construction of a statute, are reviewed de novo. (Ghirardo v. Antonioli (1994) 8 Cal.4th 791, 799.)

Evidence Code sections 622 and 662

The trial court found that section 622, which states in part that "facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto . . ." applies to this case. "[S]ection 622, formerly in Code of Civil Procedure section 1962, subdivision 2, codifies the common law doctrine of `estoppel by contract.'" (Plaza Freeway Ltd. Partnership v.