WISEMAN, J.
[…] (Rivas v. Safety-Kleen Corp. (2002) 98 Cal.App.4th 218, 229.)
Salwasser is seeking enforcement of "a promise or agreement with a decedent to distribution from an estate or trust or under another instrument, whether the promise or agreement was made orally or in writing ...." (Code Civ. Proc., § 366.3, subd. (a).) To preserve her claim, Salwasser attempts to point this court to the general two-year statute of limitations governing oral contracts (Code Civ. Proc., § 339, subd. 1) and the three-year statute of limitations for discovery of fraud (Code Civ. Proc., § 338, subd. (d)). This argument, however, overlooks the language of section 366.3, subdivision (a), which, as we have already discussed, states: "If a person has a claim that arises from a promise or agreement with a decedent to distribution from an estate or trust ... an action to enforce the claim to distribution may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply." (Italics added.) Thus, Salwasser's reliance on the more generalized statutes of limitation does not support reversal of the judgment.
Salwasser insists the statute of limitations can be estopped.