In sum, the superior court held "SB 183 authorized DPA to credit prior service," and "[t]he arbitrator found that DPA and CSLEA agreed [prior service] would be included [in the reclassification]"; thus, the arbitrator did not exceed the authority given to her because she did not reform the parties' agreement in a manner that changed the provisions approved by the Legislature. Accordingly, the court entered judgment confirming the arbitrator's award. DPA appeals.
A court's ability to vacate an arbitration award is limited to the reasons set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.2, subdivision (a) which, as pertinent to the present appeal, states "the court shall vacate the award if the court determines any of the following: [¶] ... [¶] (4) The arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted."
"An arbitrator exceeds his or her powers if the arbitration award violates a statutory right or otherwise violates a well-defined public policy." (Department of Personnel Administration v. California Correctional Peace Officers Assn.