Since employees in Unit 7 did not meet those criteria, it was necessary to seek legislation permitting safety member status for Unit 7. (See also § 3517.6, subd. (b) [if any provision of a collective bargaining MOU requires the expenditure of funds or is not statutorily exempt from further legislative action, the MOU "may not become effective unless approved by the Legislature"].)
Legislative permission was obtained with the passage of Senate Bill 183, codified in section 19816.21, which provides in pertinent part: "(a) Notwithstanding Sections 18717 and 19816.20, effective July 1, 2004, the following officers and employees, who are in the following classifications or positions on or after July 1, 2004, shall be state safety members of the Public Employees' Retirement System: [¶] (1) State employees in State Bargaining Unit 7 (Protective Services and Public Services) whose job classifications are subject to state miscellaneous membership in the Public Employees' Retirement System, unless otherwise excluded by a memorandum of understanding. [¶] (2) State employees in managerial, supervisory, or confidential positions that are related to the job classifications described in paragraph (1) and that are subject to state miscellaneous membership in the Public Employees' Retirement System, provided that [DPA] has approved their inclusion. [¶] (3) Officers and employees of the executive branch of state government who are not members of the civil service and who are in positions that are related to the job classifications described in paragraph (1) and that are subject to state miscellaneous membership in the Public Employees' Retirement System, provided that [DPA] has approved their