O'LEARY, ACTING P. J.
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2023.030.) "This means that the statutes governing the particular discovery methods limit the permissible sanctions to those sanctions provided under the applicable governing statutes." (New Albertsons, Inc. v. Superior Court (2008) 168 Cal.App.4th 1403, 1422 (New Albertsons).)
According to Yamani, the Lenders' motion in limine sought a discovery sanction specifically under Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.480, which provides in relevant part that "[i]f a deponent fails to answer any question [during a deposition] . . . the party seeking discovery may move the court for an order compelling that answer." within a specified time period. (Italics added.) Yamani contends the court should have denied the motion because the Lenders never moved to compel deposition responses or the production of related documents before moving for sanctions. He has misconstrued the record.