Washington| Change
[…] Plaintiff has agreed he failed to do so." Thus, the basis of the trial court's ruling to exclude expert testimony was plaintiff's own admission that he failed to comply with the requirement that he timely designate and provide an expert witness list along with expert witness declarations.

On appeal, plaintiff does not challenge the finding that he failed to timely designate an expert witness. He argues, instead, that he was entitled to call defendants' expert and use him as his own expert witness at trial, based on the exception to the general rule set forth in section 2034.310. Section 2034.310 permits a party to "call as a witness at trial an expert not previously designated by that party" under certain limited conditions. The problem is that, in order to call another party's expert pursuant to section 2034.310, subdivision (a), plaintiff would have to show not only that the expert was designated by another party, but also that the expert "has thereafter been deposed under Article 3 (commencing with Section 2034.410)." (§ 2034.310, subd. (a).) Plaintiff failed to present a record establishing that the statutory condition (of the expert being deposed) was satisfied, and presumably the trial court rejected plaintiff's argument below for this very reason.13