Washington| Change
[…] 8. Section 377.60, subdivision (a) provides: "A cause of action for the death of a person caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another may be asserted by any of the following persons or by the decedent's personal representative on their behalf: "(a) The decedent's surviving spouse, domestic partner, children, and issue of deceased children, or, if there is no surviving issue of the decedent, the persons, including the surviving spouse or domestic partner, who would be entitled to the property of the decedent by intestate succession."
9. Section 340.2, subdivision (c) provides: "In an action for the wrongful death of any plaintiff's decedent, based upon exposure to asbestos, the time for commencement of an action shall be the later of the following: "(1) Within one year from the date of the death of the plaintiff's decedent. "(2) Within one year from the date the plaintiff first knew, or through the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that the death was caused or contributed to by such exposure."
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.