Washington| Change
[…] 2. Blodgett did not concede in the trial court that the Blodgett ovens that Ottavio worked with contained asbestos.
3. All statutory citations are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise noted.
4. Section 377.31 provides: "On motion after the death of a person who commenced an action or proceeding, the court shall allow a pending action or proceeding that does not abate to be continued by the decedent's personal representative or, if none, by the decedent's successor in interest."
5. Section 366.1 provides: "If a person entitled to bring an action dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced before the expiration of the later of the following times: "(a) Six months after the person's death. "(b) The limitations period that would have been applicable if the person had not died."