Washington| Change
[…] 5. Section 366.1 provides: "If a person entitled to bring an action dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced before the expiration of the later of the following times: "(a) Six months after the person's death. "(b) The limitations period that would have been applicable if the person had not died."
6. Section 340.2, subdivision (a) provides: "(a) In any civil action for injury or illness based upon exposure to asbestos, the time for the commencement of the action shall be the later of the following: "(1) Within one year after the date the plaintiff first suffered disability. "(2) Within one year after the date the plaintiff either knew, or through the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that such disability was caused or contributed to by such exposure."