None of these decisions concerned policy language that deviated from section 10350.11. Assuming for argument's sake that Blue Shield's interpretation of section 10350.11 is correct and that inclusion of section 10350.11's language in a policy does not lengthen the two-year statute of limitations for tortious bad faith claims, as we explain below, we conclude that the statutory language does not apply to Blue Shield's policy.
Under the heading
This is far different from the terms of section 10350.11, which states that no action "to recover on this policy" shall be brought three years "after the time written proof of loss is required to be furnished." Blue Shield contends that actions on a policy are limited to the payment of benefits under contract law theories.
In essence, the policy told Kawakita that any matter arising out of the plan had to be brought within three years of the time her claim was denied. The