RUBIN, J.
[…] We conclude the trial court's ruling was correct.
A judgment debtor's remedies as to property sold at an execution sale are limited by statute, which treats the sale of the property differently than the proceeds of that sale. (Arrow Sand & Gravel, Inc. v. Superior Court (1985) 38 Cal.3d 884, 890 (Arrow Sand).) Generally, a sale of real property to enforce a money judgment is absolute and may not be set aside for any reason, including reversal of the underlying judgment. (§ 701.680, subd. (a).) "If the judgment is reversed, vacated, or otherwise set aside, the judgment debtor may recover from the judgment creditor the proceeds of a sale pursuant to the judgment with interest at the rate on money judgments to the extent the proceeds were applied to the satisfaction of the judgment." (§ 701.680, subd. (b).)