Washington| Change
[…] Hence, substantial evidence supports defendant's conviction for making criminal threats against Tracey.

II.

THE SECTION 136.2 PROTECTIVE ORDER SHALL BE STRICKEN.5

At the sentencing hearing, the trial court issued the section 136.2 protective order. Defendant contends the section 136.2 protective order must be stricken because the trial court was without legal authority in issuing such an order. In the respondent's brief, the Attorney General concedes the section 136.2 protective order should be stricken. For the reasons we discuss post, we agree the section 136.2 protective order must be stricken.

Section 136.2, subdivision (a) provides in part that "upon a good cause belief that harm to, or intimidation or dissuasion of, a victim or witness has occurred or is reasonably likely to occur, any court with jurisdiction over a criminal matter" may issue a restraining order against the defendant. "Although section 136.2 does not indicate on its face that the restraining orders it authorizes are limited to the pendency of the criminal action in which they are issued or to probation conditions, it is properly so construed.