In November 2008, San Francisco voters approved Proposition M, an initiative measure that amended the City's Rent Ordinance (S.F. Admin. Code, § 37.1 et. seq.).
[…] (a)(2) [terminating criminal proceeding does not bar new prosecution if termination resulted from "direct intimidation of a material witness"], 6129, subd. (a)(2) [prohibited "retaliation" of Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation employee means "intentionally engaging in acts of reprisal, retaliation, threats, coercion, or similar acts"]; see also Lab. Code, §§ 139.45, subd. (b)(4) [prohibiting advertisements transmitted "in any manner that involves coercion, duress, compulsion, intimidation, threats, or vexatious or harassing conduct"], 922 [person who "coerces or compels" any person to enter into an agreement not to join a labor organization commits a misdemeanor].) We therefore conclude there is a social consensus as to the kind of conduct that is "intimidating" or "coercive."