Ohio| Change
[…] We do not need to decide whether section 170.3, subdivision (d) applies in the context of a motion seeking the disqualification of an arbitrator because plaintiff failed to show any basis to disqualify the arbitrator. Because the relevant facts are not in dispute, we review de novo the trial court's determination that a reasonable person with knowledge of the circumstances of this case would not doubt the arbitrator's ability to be impartial. (Haworth v. Superior Court (2010) 50 Cal.4th 372, 383, 388.)

In support of his motion, plaintiff cited section 1281.91, subdivision (d), which provides in relevant part: "If any ground specified in Section 170.1 exists, a neutral arbitrator shall disqualify himself or herself upon the demand of any party made before the conclusion of the arbitration proceeding." Plaintiff also cited standard 10(a)(5) of the Standards, which similarly provides that an arbitrator is disqualified if "any ground specified in Code of Civil Procedure section 170.1 exists and the party makes a demand that the arbitrator disqualify himself or herself in the manner and within